Top

Goosehead Insurance Privacy Policy

Goosehead Insurance Privacy Policy

The Goosehead Privacy Policy was last updated on January 1, 2020.

Your privacy is very important to us at Goosehead Insurance, so we have developed a Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) that explains how we collect, use, disclose, and store your information when you visit the website www.gooseheadinsurance.com, and all associated websites linked to www.gooseheadinsurance.com by Goosehead, its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, the “Website”).

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have questions.

The Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies to all visitors to Goosehead’s website and all Goosehead employees, clients, prospective clients, franchise partners, and prospective franchise partners.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website.
  • In e-mails, texts, online forms, and other electronic messages between you and Goosehead.
  • From third party vendors and public data sources.
  • Offline via phone calls or through any other means.

It does not apply to information collected by a third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this Policy and Goosehead’s Terms of Use. This Policy may change from time to time. If you do not agree with this Policy, then your choice is to not use our Website or our brokerage services. Your continued use of our Website and/or brokerage services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Information collected by Goosehead

We collect several types of information from Goosehead employees, clients, prospective clients, franchise partners, and prospective franchise partners, including:

  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number;
  • Information required to complete the purchase or renewal of an insurance policy pursuant to your request;
  • Information provided to apply to own a Goosehead franchise or for a career at Goosehead;
  • Information that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your purchasing habits, client testimonials, and any additional non-personally identifying information you may provide in requesting a quote for insurance, purchasing an insurance policy, applying to own a Goosehead franchise, or applying for a career at Goosehead; and/or
  • Information about your internet connection, your location, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

This information is collected in three ways: (1) directly from you when you provide it to us; (2) automatically as you navigate through the site (e.g. usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies); and (3) from third parties, for example, our business partners.

This information may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided when requesting an insurance quote, requesting information about an insurance policy, applying for a career at Goosehead, or applying to own a Goosehead franchise.
  • Information that you provide over the phone.
  • Information from public data sources regarding your home, your autos, your mortgage, and/or your insurance portfolio.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (via letters, e-mails, online chat, or text messages).
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research and quality control purposes.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we collect information through the use of “cookies” and data analytics tools such as Google Analytics and other third party technologies to understand how you navigate through the Website so that we may continue to improve the Goosehead client experience.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information that we collect in other ways.

The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer designed to store basic information and to help websites and apps recognize your browser. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Third party service providers supply us with information needed for core aspects of Goosehead’s brokerage services, which allows us to provide a better service experience to our clients.  These third-party service providers include insurance underwriters, data processors and aggregators, and public record databases.

For more information on how we collect and store your information, please see Legal Disclosures section below.

How Goosehead uses your information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, including insurance quotes and recommendations.
  • To provide you with insurance related products or services that you request from us.
  • To bind an insurance policy at your request.
  • To process an application for employment or to own a franchise.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about additional insurance products that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us.

Goosehead does not sell your personal information.  However, we may, as described below, disclose your personal information for a business purpose:

  • To our subsidiaries and legal affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it or with your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Goosehead’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Goosehead about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Goosehead, our clients, our employees, our franchise partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How Goosehead stores and protects your information

We retain your information for as long as necessary to provide you and other clients with insurance quotes, policies, and related services and to comply with applicable state and federal laws.

We have implemented reasonable and appropriate measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls. This information is encrypted at rest.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you not share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, including against unauthorized intrusions or acts by third parties. Any transmission of personal information by you over the internet is at your own risk.

Your rights and choices regarding your data

All Users

Email subscriptions. You can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails by clicking unsubscribe in those messages.  We will still send you messages about your insurance and business transactions with Goosehead.

Text Messages. You can opt out of receiving text messages by following the opt out instructions sent to the mobile device receiving the text messages or by emailing us your opt-out request at privacy@goosehead.com. Please note that opting out of receiving text messages may negatively impact your use of Goosehead’s services as you will no longer receive any text messages from Goosehead.

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with the additional rights described below.

Right to know. You have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to delete. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same).  There are a number of exceptions, however, that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  • Complete your transaction;
  • Provide you with a good or service;
  • Perform a contract between us and you;
  • Protect your security and prosecute those responsible for breaching it;
  • Fix or debug our system;
  • Comply with state and federal laws including, but not limited to, the California Insurance Code;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal or lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Right to opt-out of sale of personal information. Goosehead does not sell your personal information to any third parties.

No discrimination. Goosehead will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Exercising your California Privacy Rights. To submit a data privacy request and request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under California law, please contact us using one of the following methods:

  • Website: you may visit our privacy homepage at https://www.gooseheadinsurance.com/consumer-privacy-requests/ to exercise your privacy rights via our website. Please fill in the appropriate webform so that we may verify and process your request in an efficient manner.
  • Email: you may write us at privacy@goosehead.com to exercise your privacy rights. Please include your full name, email address, and phone number associated with your insurance policy, along with why you are writing, so that we may verify and process your request in an efficient manner.
  • Phone: you may leave a voicemail by calling 1-888-928-0031 to exercise your privacy rights. Please leave your full name and phone number associated with your insurance policy, along with why you are calling, so that we may verify and process your request in an efficient manner.
  • Mail: you may send us a letter to exercise your privacy rights (see Contact Us section below). Please include your full name, phone number, and the details of your request so that we may verify and process your request in an efficient manner.

Verification. The CCPA requires us to verify the identity of any consumer that exercises his or her right to know or right to delete (described above).  In order to verify the identity of a consumer, we must have enough information internally about that consumer.  If you submit a data privacy request using one of the methods described above, then we will call you to verify your identity by confirming certain personal information that we have in our database about you.  If we are unable to verify your identity, then your data privacy request will be denied.

Response timing and format. We strive to respond to all verifiable consumer requests within forty-five (45) days of receipt.  If we require more time, then we will inform you of the reason and extended response time in writing.  We will deliver our written response by e-mail.  If you do not have an e-mail address on file with us, then we will deliver our written response to you by mail.

Cost. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that your request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

California Privacy Disclosure. Goosehead does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

Third parties that have content embedded on Goosehead’s Website, such as a social media feature, may set cookies on your browser and/or obtain information about the fact that you visited our Website from a certain IP address. However, third parties cannot collect any personally identifiable information from Goosehead’s Website unless you provide it to them directly.

Children

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or interests. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Legal disclosures

In this section, we’ve provided some legally required disclosures under state privacy laws.  There shouldn’t be anything surprising in this section, and we’ve tried to explain our privacy practices in plain English throughout the rest of the Policy.

Category and sources of Personal Information How we use it Types of individuals affected How we share it
Identifiers.

 

We collect this information from our clients, prospective clients, franchise partners, prospective franchise partners, business partners, and public data sources.  We also generate unique identifiers internally.

To enable us to provide insurance brokerage services and provide a world class service experience to our clients, our franchise partners, and our business partners. People who contact Goosehead to purchase insurance services, request an insurance quote, purchase a franchise, or partner with Goosehead. We share this data with our service providers and business partners upon your request or to complete a transaction that you requested.
Personal information under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e).

 

We collect this information from our clients, prospective clients, franchise partners, prospective franchise partners, business partners, and public data sources. 

To enable us to provide insurance brokerage services and provide a world class service experience to our clients, our franchise partners, and our business partners. People who contact Goosehead to purchase insurance services, request an insurance quote, purchase a franchise, or partner with Goosehead. We share this data with our service providers and business partners upon your request or to complete a transaction that you requested.
Protected classifications.

 

We collect this information from our clients, prospective clients, franchise partners, and prospective franchise partners. 

To enable us to provide insurance brokerage services and provide a world class service experience to our clients and to our franchise partners. People who contact Goosehead to purchase insurance services, request an insurance quote, purchase a franchise, or partner with Goosehead. We do not share this information.
Commercial information.

 

We collect this information from our clients, franchise partners, business partners, and public data sources.

To enable us to provide insurance brokerage services and provide a world class service experience to our clients and to our franchise partners. People who become clients or franchise owners of Goosehead. We share this data with our service providers and business partners upon your request or to complete a transaction that you requested.
Biometric information.

 

We do not collect this information.

Not applicable. Not applicable. Not Applicable
Internet or other similar network activity.

 

We collect this information from visitors to our Website.

To enable use of our Website and to improve our ability to communicate with our clients, franchise partners, and business partners. People who visit our Website. We do not share this information.
Geolocation data.

 

We collect this information from visitors to our Website.

To enable use of our Website and to improve our ability to communicate with our clients, franchise partners, and business partners. People who visit our Website. We do not share this information.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

 

We collect this information from our clients, prospective clients, franchise partners, prospective franchise partners, and business partners.

For training purposes and to enable use of our service team. People who call us. We do not share this information.
Professional or employment-related information.

 

We collect this information from our clients, prospective clients, franchise partners, and prospective franchise partners.

To enable us to provide insurance brokerage services and provide a world class service experience to our clients and to our franchise partners; to support the insurance licensing process for our franchise partners. People who request insurance brokerage services from us or that purchase or request to purchase a Goosehead franchise. We may share this data with our service providers and business partners upon your request or to complete a transaction that you requested.
Education information.

 

We collect this information from our clients, prospective clients, franchise partners, and prospective franchise partners.

To enable us to provide insurance brokerage services and provide a world class service experience to our clients and to our franchise partners; to support the insurance licensing process for our franchise partners. People who request insurance brokerage services from us or that purchase or request to purchase a Goosehead franchise. We may share this data with our service providers and business partners upon your request or to complete a transaction that you requested.
Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

We collect this information from our clients and prospective clients.

To enable us to provide a world class service experience for our clients and prospective clients. People who request insurance brokerage services from us. We do not share this information.

Changes to this Policy

We will post any changes we make to our Policy on this page. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page or by some other method of communication like email. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes.  Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Us

We’ve done our best to describe our Policy in plain English.  However, if you have any questions or comments, please let us know:

USPS or overnight mail

Goosehead Insurance

Attn: Legal Department

1500 Solana Boulevard, Ste. 4500

Westlake, Texas 76262

Online  https://www.gooseheadinsurance.com/consumer-privacy-requests/
Toll Free Phone Number 1-888-928-0031
Email privacy@goosehead.com